That sounds sensible, but it’s not enough for Focus on the Family, the main mover behind the proposed amendment. Here’s the text:
[…] Skip to content
Author

Our Colorado secretary of state’s office has apparently taken a break from suppressing the vote and fabricating figures for “voter fraud,” and has found the time to approve the text of yet another proposed ballot issue to amend our state constitution.

This means the petitions can start circulating for the “Colorado Religious Freedom Amendment,” and if they get enough signatures, it will appear on our November ballot.

It should be noted that for the past 136 years, Article II, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution has provided that “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to dispense with oaths or affirmations, excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the good order, peace or safety of the state. No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship.”

That sounds sensible, but it’s not enough for Focus on the Family, the main mover behind the proposed amendment. Here’s the text:

“1) Government may not burden a person’s or religious organization’s freedom of religion.